Get started5 Cold Mill Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price.
5 Cold Mill Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Cold Mill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Cold Mill Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glan Llyn Primary School — bus stop.
13 April 2017Most recent
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4DG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
NP19 4TR