Get started8 Baldwin Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 22.3% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Baldwin Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
8 Baldwin Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Baldwin Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glan Llyn Primary School — bus stop.
27 August 2015Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4BG: £250,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
NP19 4TR