Get started7 Amy Johnson Close is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 89.1% above the 2013 sale of £64,500. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 14 EPCs).
7 Amy Johnson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2022
7 Amy Johnson Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£64,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 7 Amy Johnson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
15 October 2013Most recent
£64,500
-34.2%over 6 years20 September 2007
£98,000
+98.0%over 5 years21 September 2001
£49,500
+29.4%over 1 year11 November 1999
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RT: £115,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.