Get started28 Cambria House is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
28 Cambria House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
28 Cambria House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Cambria House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Bingo — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£145,000
+52.6%over 8 years17 April 2015
£95,000
-9.5%31 March 2015
£105,000
+18.6%over 2 years18 January 2013
£88,500
-15.7%over 3 years30 April 2009
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0NL: £122,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.