Get started16 Amelia Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 57.8% above the 2008 sale of £111,510. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs).
16 Amelia Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,510
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Amelia Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
27 June 2008Most recent
£111,510
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LU: £190,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP19 0BQ