Get started21 Amelia Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 403 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 43.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Amelia Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Amelia Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,140
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
5 November 2010Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LT: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 8 years
NP19 0LQ