Get started35 Cyril Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 300% above the 2001 sale of £40,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 53% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Cyril Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Cyril Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£523
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2001Most recent
£40,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DP: £150,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year