Get started28 Cyril Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 33.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Cyril Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
28 Cyril Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Cyril Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,601
Street avg £1,412
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
6 June 2018Most recent
£122,000
+47.0%over 2 years24 November 2015
£83,000
-33.3%over 8 years1 June 2007
£124,500
+211.2%over 8 years31 July 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DN: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.