Get started22 Argosy Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 69 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 65.8% above the 2013 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
22 Argosy Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
22 Argosy Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 8 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Argosy Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coverack Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2013Most recent
£158,000
-16.8%over 8 years9 December 2005
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DH: £220,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP19 0LT