Get started2 Bishton Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 54.7% above the 2011 sale of £79,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 14 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 14 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Essex Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2011Most recent
£79,500
+297.5%over 14 years14 February 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DE: £117,000 (2023–2021).
NP19 0PU