Get started3 Jeffrey Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 106.2% above the 2011 sale of £73,225. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
3 Jeffrey Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 10 years.
£73,225
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 10 years.
3 Jeffrey Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £898
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Essex Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2011Most recent
£73,225
+112.2%over 10 years7 November 2001
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DA: £110,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP19 0NT