Get started52a is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 149.2% above the 2003 sale of £65,000. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
52a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 7 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 52a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£756
Street avg £865
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
8 August 2003Most recent
£65,000
+8.3%over 9 months8 November 2002
£60,000
+50.0%over 5 years8 January 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BT: £165,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.