Get started4 Kingston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 361.1% above the 1995 sale of £36,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 64.4% below the postcode norm.
4 Kingston Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Kingston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£424
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 1995Most recent
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BP: £140,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 0BQ