Get started94 Corporation Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1093 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 20.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 32.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
94 Corporation Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
Latest sale on 94 Corporation Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.3% per year over 6 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 20.3% per year over 6 years.
94 Corporation Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,527
Street avg £840
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
25 January 2008Most recent
£155,000
+210.3%over 6 years7 December 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BH: £130,000 (2017–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP19 0BQ