Get startedGwalia House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Gwalia House, where floor areas span 45–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 52.9% above the 2013 sale of £93,500. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
Gwalia House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Gwalia House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Gwalia House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2013Most recent
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BB: £142,000 (2023–2021).
Gwalia House Flat 3 Amber Close Newport
Sold Jul 2023
Gwalia House Flat 6 Amber Close Newport
Sold Jan 2023
Gwalia House Flat 7 Amber Close Newport
Sold Dec 2022
Gwalia House Flat 8 Amber Close Newport
Sold Mar 2022
Gwalia House Flat 4 Amber Close Newport
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP19 0AG