Get started16 Grafton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 35.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Grafton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 16 Grafton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £991
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
21 March 2025Most recent
£130,000
+11.6%over 18 years26 January 2007
£116,500
+17.7%10 November 2006
£99,000
+32.0%over 3 years16 September 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AS: £139,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.