Get started15 St Vincent Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 80% above the 2004 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm.
15 St Vincent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 St Vincent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 St Vincent Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2004Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AN: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP19 0RZ