Get started5 Rodney Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 93.6% above the 2012 sale of £86,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012.
5 Rodney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Rodney Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2012Most recent
£86,250
Median price across the last 4 sales in NP19 0AD: £57,000 (2015–1998).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP19 0BQ
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell