Get started3 Bethesda Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1342 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 75.8% above the 2013 sale of £215,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
3 Bethesda Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 3 Bethesda Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tredegar Arms — bus stop.
24 May 2013Most recent
£215,000
-9.7%over 8 years21 January 2005
£238,000
+138.0%over 6 years7 August 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9SX: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.