Get started2 Carnegie Close is a property in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Carnegie Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
2 Carnegie Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
2 Carnegie Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rogerstone Library — bus stop.
17 June 2021Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 1 year6 September 2019
£230,000
+2.2%19 July 2019
£225,000
+12.5%over 3 years4 December 2015
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9NF: £348,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.