Get started19 Burberry Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 65.7% above the 2013 sale of £215,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2022
19 Burberry Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND INSERTION OF SIDE WINDOW
19 Burberry Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 19 Burberry Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
9 October 2013Most recent
£215,500
-1.1%over 5 years21 December 2007
£218,000
+50.4%over 5 years27 September 2002
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JU: £377,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP10 9JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.