Get started11 Burberry Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £377,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Burberry Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Burberry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,775
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£377,500
+14.4%over 4 years25 June 2021
£330,000
+48.6%over 5 years17 November 2015
£222,000
+1.6%over 2 years30 September 2013
£218,500
+6.6%over 2 years22 December 2010
£205,000
+57.8%over 8 years9 August 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JU: £310,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.