Get started30 Camellia Avenue is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 38.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2019 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO LIVING ACCOMMODATION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 30 Camellia Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
1 May 2019Most recent
£220,000
+30.2%over 15 years27 February 2004
£169,000
+16.6%over 8 months7 July 2003
£145,000
+45.1%over 2 years24 November 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JA: £376,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.