Get started26 Acorn Close is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 sits 51.8% above the 2013 sale of £367,000. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
26 Acorn Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2023
A tree works application was refused at 26 Acorn Close in 2023.
CROWN RAISING AND REDUCTION WORKS TO OAK TREE PROTECTED BY TREE PRESERVATION ORDER 1/2000
26 Acorn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
26 Acorn Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands — bus stop.
TRIMMING WORKS TO OAK TREE T2 PROTECTED BY TREE PRESERVATION ORDER TPO 1/2000
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2013Most recent
£367,000
+34.9%over 11 years26 April 2002
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HY: £540,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP10 9HY