Get started6 Caban Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2024 for £425,000.
6 Caban Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
6 September 2024Most recent
£425,000
+288.1%over 26 years24 October 1997
£109,500
+8.4%over 1 year20 June 1996
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HX: £265,000 (2025–1996).
NP10 9AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.