Get started65 Risca Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. At 245 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (212 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold April 2022 for £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
65 Risca Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 65 Risca Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2010 starting point.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
65 Risca Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
88 (B)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 209 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£580,000
+314.3%over 11 years18 November 2010
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9GD: £216,500 (2019–1997).
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
NP10 9HX