Get started7 Cefn Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 59.6% above the 2017 sale of £218,000. At 105 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Cefn Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Cefn Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cwm Lane — bus stop.
17 November 2017Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9AH: £280,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP10 9JL