Get started19 Cefn Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1650 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £350,000.
19 Cefn Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2021
Latest sale on 19 Cefn Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 9 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Cefn Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cwm Lane — bus stop.
5 November 2020Most recent
£350,000
+45.8%over 8 years19 December 2011
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9AH: £245,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP10 9JT