Get started15 Beech Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 35.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £121,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Beech Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
15 Beech Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
25 September 2020Most recent
£121,000
+51.2%over 14 years6 December 2005
£80,000
+39.1%over 2 years8 August 2003
£57,500
+59.7%over 3 years23 March 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TB: £180,000 (2025–2024).
60 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2025
20 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold May 2025
26 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jan 2025
66 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
17 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.