Get started8 Nellive Park is a four-bedroom detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (July 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 52.8% above the 2017 sale of £290,000. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017.
8 Nellive Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Nellive Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Nellive Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Neville Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2017Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8SE: £363,000 (2024–2021).
22 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2024
15 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Sept 2022
7 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2021
11 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Apr 2021
20 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 8QT