Get started6 Nellive Park is a four-bedroom detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 33.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £325,000.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 6 Nellive Park.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION Show full description
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 5 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Neville Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2020Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 4 years24 March 2016
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8SE: £363,000 (2024–2021).
22 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2024
15 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Sept 2022
7 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Oct 2021
11 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Apr 2021
20 Nellive Park St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.