Get started28 Caerphilly Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RF). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
A recent planning application at 28 Caerphilly Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR THE RETENTION OF RAISED DECKING TO THE REAR OF THE PROPERTY, INCLUDING BALCONY AREA, STEPS AND OTHER ASSOCIATED WORKS
Price for 28 Caerphilly Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 28 Caerphilly Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,435
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caerphilly Close — bus stop.
2 October 2024Most recent
£450,000
+52.5%over 6 years19 July 2018
£295,000
+446.3%over 17 years24 November 2000
£54,000
-50.9%over 1 year5 November 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RF: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.