Get started24 Harlech Drive is a detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in July 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 24 Harlech Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rhiwderin Inn — bus stop.
14 July 2023Most recent
£350,000
+70.7%over 18 years27 August 2004
£205,000
+73.8%over 3 years20 July 2001
£117,950
+28.2%over 4 years1 November 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QS: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP10 8HU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.