Get started6 Blanche Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in October 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 284.6% above the 2000 sale of £45,500. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Blanche Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 5 years.
£45,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 5 years.
6 Blanche Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£843
Street avg £1,262
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2000Most recent
£45,500
-3.2%over 6 months14 April 2000
£47,000
+9.9%over 4 years26 May 1995
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QF: £118,500 (2018–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.