Get startedThe Coach House is a semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 40.9% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £168,950 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£168,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, The Coach House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Channel View — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2021Most recent
£168,950
+30.0%over 3 years10 November 2017
£130,000
+44.4%over 6 years5 March 2011
£90,000
+24.1%over 8 years15 November 2002
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PN: £250,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.