Get started25 Clearwell Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 45.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Clearwell Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,593
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
30 June 2017Most recent
£75,000
-13.8%over 10 years4 August 2006
£87,000
+155.9%over 5 years23 October 2000
£34,000
+7.9%over 2 years9 April 1998
£31,525
+5.1%over 1 year9 December 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JX: £79,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.