Get started4 Cwm Cwddy Villas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 52.8% above the 2018 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £144,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Cwm Cwddy Villas has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Cwm Cwddy Villas is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2018Most recent
£144,000
+80.1%over 15 years19 November 2002
£79,950
+50.8%over 3 years28 May 1999
£53,000
+32.5%over 2 years13 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JU: £140,000 (2023–2004).
5 Cwm Cwddy Villas Cwm Cwddy Drive Bassaleg Newport
Sold Jun 2023
7 Cwm Cwddy Villas Cwm Cwddy Drive Bassaleg Newport
Sold Jan 2021
6 Cwm Cwddy Villas Cwm Cwddy Drive Bassaleg Newport
Sold Jan 2019
1 Cwm Cwddy Villas Cwm Cwddy Drive Bassaleg Newport
Sold Jun 2012
2 Cwm Cwddy Villas Cwm Cwddy Drive Bassaleg Newport
Sold Apr 2001
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.