Get started2 Fairoak Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 44.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2020 for £258,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Fairoak Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairoak Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2020Most recent
£258,000
+25.9%over 16 years11 August 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JH: £256,500 (2025–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP10 8QF