Get started4 Ffos Y Fran Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 sits 220% above the 1999 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
4 Ffos Y Fran Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Ffos Y Fran Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairoak Grove — bus stop.
15 February 1999Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HY: £470,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP10 8QT