Get started3 Dan Y Coed is a five-bedroom detached house in Draethen, Newport, Newport (NP10 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
3 Dan Y Coed's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2023
Planning history at 3 Dan Y Coed is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Cut back trees that overhang from neighbouring property
3 Dan Y Coed valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
3 Dan Y Coed outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollybush Inn — bus stop.
Remove 14 very tall conifers, four of which are dead and situated near to the house
28 October 2013Most recent
£430,000
+32.3%over 11 years7 February 2002
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8GB: £430,000 (2021–2018).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 12 years
NP10 8HU