Get started4 Brigantine Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP10 8EU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1288 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 64.1% above the 2009 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 120 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 17 EPCs).
4 Brigantine Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2019
4 Brigantine Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 5 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Brigantine Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigantine Drive — bus stop.
23 October 2009Most recent
£192,000
-15.0%over 1 year11 January 2008
£226,000
+13.0%over 1 year8 September 2006
£200,000
+8.1%over 1 year26 November 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EU: £247,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.