Get started26 Brigantine Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Brigantine Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2023
26 Brigantine Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 13 years.
26 Brigantine Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2018Most recent
£150,000
+53.1%over 5 years31 May 2013
£98,000
-23.7%over 4 years22 October 2008
£128,421
+11.7%over 3 years23 June 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ET: £185,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.