Get started2 Oystermouth Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–100 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (75 versus a best of 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 28.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Oystermouth Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 3 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 3 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2006Most recent
£122,000
+12.4%over 2 years5 March 2004
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EB: £162,500 (2018–2004).
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.