Get started1 Fairway Road is a detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -91.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 26.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 97 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £289,995.
1 Fairway Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 1 Fairway Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -91.9% per year over 1 year.
£289,995
Growth on file: -91.9% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 1 Fairway Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golden Mile View — bus stop.
23 November 2018Most recent
£289,995
-97.0%over 1 year30 June 2017
£9,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BW: £434,995 (2025–2019).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
NP10 8QF