Get started3 Fallow Close is a semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Across 2019–2019, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 72.6% above the 2019 sale of £174,442. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,442 in November 2019.
3 Fallow Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Fallow Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,442
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Fallow Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £1,536
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park View Gardens — bus stop.
1 November 2019Most recent
£174,442
-30.2%1 November 2019
£249,950
+43.3%21 June 2019
£174,442
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BP: £241,875 (2020–2020).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
NP10 8EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.