Get started30 Steeplechase Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Duffryn, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £199,500 in August 2023.
30 Steeplechase Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 7 years.
£199,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 30 Steeplechase Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steeplechase Road — bus stop.
16 August 2023Most recent
£199,500
+42.5%over 7 years29 February 2016
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BG: £300,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.