Get started7 Cedar Gardens is a detached house in Duffryn, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 53.9% above the 2015 sale of £244,995. At 118 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
7 Cedar Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£244,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Cedar Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steeplechase Road — bus stop.
30 September 2015Most recent
£244,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AW: £320,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 6 years
NP10 8HU