Get started4 Portobelo Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 21.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold July 2019 for £109,000.
4 Portobelo Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2019
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
8 July 2019Most recent
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AN: £106,000 (2025–2017).
2 Portobelo Court Jamaica Circle Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jun 2025
3 Portobelo Court Jamaica Circle Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jul 2021
9 Portobelo Court Jamaica Circle Coedkernew Newport
Sold Aug 2019
6 Portobelo Court Jamaica Circle Coedkernew Newport
Sold May 2019
1 Portobelo Court Jamaica Circle Coedkernew Newport
Sold May 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 8TB