Get started15 Jamaica Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 824 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 58.1% above the 2017 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
15 Jamaica Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2018
15 Jamaica Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 8 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Jamaica Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
26 January 2017Most recent
£172,000
-7.0%over 8 years12 January 2009
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AG: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
NP10 8AW