Get started5 Jamaica Circle is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 42.3% above the 2018 sale price. At 61 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 44 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £123,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Jamaica Circle valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
5 Jamaica Circle is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
1 June 2018Most recent
£123,000
+18.8%over 7 years11 March 2011
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AB: £188,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NP10 8TB